The Winners

Winner Zach Herrmann Jesse Herrmann Screenplay CompetitionThis could be you in 2010/11!

As announced at the Yorkton Film Festival 2011 Golden Sheaf Awards gala

2010/11 Writer’s Block Award Recipient (1st Place):
“Elijah The Prophet”, Jesse & Zachary Herrmann USA

2nd Place:
“Strange Music”, Ira Henderson CAN

3rd Place:
“13″, Sundae Jahant-Osborn UK

  • Finalists:
  • 4th- “The Ridge to the River”, Edmund Jory AUS
    5th “Tubby’s Car Project”, Julian Williams UK
    6th “The Great Ghouldini”, Ian Johnston CAN
    7th “When The Dust Settles”, Suleiman Wali USA
    8th “Sudden Death”, Al Kline USA
    9th “Near Sighted”, Evan Jobb, CAN
    10th “Shattered Worlds”, Matthew Layden CAN
    11th “Mother Will Be So Pleased”, Carrie Ann Lee USA
    12th “The Chicken and the Egg”, Lisa Eismen AUS
    13th “The Box Social”, Scott Summerhayes CAN

    winner script contest screenplay comp

  • Semi-Finalists (in no particular order):
  • “Rebekka”, Dwayne Brown UK
    “Shattered Worlds”, Matthew Layden CAN
    “The Ridge to the River”, Edmund Jory AUS
    “Sudden Death”, Al Kline USA
    “Elijah The Prophet”, Zachary Herrmann USA

    “Tubby’s Car Project”, Julian Williams UK
    “Chaser Chased”, Daniel Audet CAN
    “Hubcap”, William Primrose CAN
    “His First Time”, James Martin CAN
    “Death & Devotion”, Alexander Flanagan USA

    “When The Dust Settles”, Suleiman Wali USA
    “The Bone Identity”, Alexandre Lavoie CAN
    “The Final Interview of Convicted Murderer Oscar Waylon”, Christian Baker USA
    “Strange Music”, Ira Henderson CAN
    “The Chicken and the Egg”, Lisa Eismen AUS

    “Render”, Surita Parmar CAN
    “Mother Will Be So Pleased”, Carrie Ann Lee CAN
    “The Great Ghouldini”, Ian Johnston CAN
    “May Feign”, Eamon Dolan IRE
    “The Visit”, Sundae Jahant-Osborn UK

    “The Box Social”, Scott Summerhayes CAN
    “13″, Sundae Jahant-Osborn UK
    “Near Sighted”, Evan Jobb, CAN
    “Teeth”, Andrew Vidgen UK
    “Tomorrow, Maybe?”, Nick Andert USA

  • Quarter-finalists (in no particular order):
  • “Unintended Heroes”, Jamie Feldman CAN
    “Boardwalk Bluff”, Bradford Willis & Ann Dunkin USA
    “The Great Ghouldini”, Ian Johnston CAN
    “Render”, Surita Parmar CAN
    “May Feign”, Eamon Dolan IRE

    “Solitaire”, Brett Portanova USA
    “Flash”, Michael Hart, UK
    “Ain’t No Way To Treat A Dead Man”, Kevin Miller CAN
    “Frog / Robot”, Sian Robins-Grace UK
    “The Beholder”, Nikki Williams UK

    “Teeth”, Andrew Vidgen UK
    “The Terminal”, Peter Hertzberg SWE
    “Strange Music”, Ira Henderson CAN
    “Wormwood”, Peter Whitby UK
    “Tomorrow, Maybe?”, Nick Andert USA

    “Near Sighted”, Evan Jobb, CAN
    “Guy Fawkes 1992″, Rhona Cleary, ITA
    “It’s Only Rock And Roll (But I Like It), Zach Cannon USA
    “New Age”, Maty Grosman CAN
    “To Catch A Rainbow”, Nathan Schwartz CAN

    “13″, Sundae Jahant-Osborn UK
    “The Visit”, Sundae Jahant-Osborn UK
    “Mi$$ u”, Sundae Jahant-Osborn UK
    “Dignity of Man”, Kate Lee USA
    “Try Harder”, Rob Greens UK

    “Sic Transit Gloria”, Rob Greens UK
    “The Wish”, Marie-Leofeli Barlizo CAN
    “The Box Special”, Scott Summerhayes CAN
    “Mother Will Be So Pleased”, Carrie Ann Lee CAN
    “The Day I Quit”, Stefan Riches CAN

    “A Two O’Clock Meeting”, Henna Mirza CAN
    “The Chicken and the Egg”, Lisa Eismen AUS
    “Sudden Death”, Al Kline USA
    “The Wizard”, Tanya Swinimar CAN
    “Rebekka 3″, Dwayne Brown UK

    “Shattered Worlds”, Matthew Layden CAN
    “The Ridge to the River”, Edmund Jory AUS
    “Randall and Idnar”, Paul Rogalus USA
    “Silence of the Bees”, Ron Podell USA
    “Elijah The Prophet”, Zachary Herrmann USA

    “His First Time”, James Martin CAN
    “I Believe in Angels” Tova Leigh UK
    “Hubcap”, William Primrose CAN
    “How We Do”, Brianna Bennett USA
    “One Down. Eight Letters.”, Darren Smith UK

    “When The Dust Settles”, Suleiman Wali USA
    “The Incumbent”, Alexis Perkins USA
    “Santa’s Little Helper”, Sara Bovolenta AUS
    “The Fallen Protege”, Tim Buttner USA
    “Death & Devotion”, Alexander Flanagan USA

    “The Wedding”, Yvonne Keane IRE
    “ENGAGED! (a silent movie)”, Yvonne Keane IRE
    “The Bone Identity”, Alexandre Lavoie CAN
    “Tubby’s Car Project”, Julian Williams UK
    “Chaser Chased”, Daniel Audet CAN

    “The Device and the Operator”, Cassandra L. Holroyd CAN
    “The Final Interview of Convicted Murderer Oscar Waylon”, Christian Baker USA

    2010/11 Industry Judges included:

    Neil Graham, Writer and 1st place winner of 2009/10 CSSC
    Carolynne Ciceri, Screenwriter, 2-time CSSC finalist, #WW Laureate and Award winning blogger
    Richard Comely, Artist, Creator of “Captain Canuck
    Joanne McDonald, Broadcast Executive – SCN
    Stephen Kayfish, Screenwriter
    Dillon Andrews, CSSC Social Media Coordinator & Web Entrepreneur
    Tonya Lee Williams, Actress (Young & the Restless, She’s The Mayor), Founder of Reel World Film Festival
    Glenn Cockburn, Literary Agent – Meridian Artists
    Eileen Arrandiga, Festival Director – Worldwide Short Film Festival
    Michael Leo Donovan, Screenwriter
    Laurence Cohen, Director (Rusted Pyre, Rocket Man)
    Jeff Boulton, Producer/Director – Dante Media Group
    Sarah Wayne Callies, Actress (Walking Dead, Prison Break), Writer

    writers block david cormican golden sheaf yff yorktn film festval awards gala show

    Zachary Herrmann accepts 1st place for the 2010/11 Canadian Short Screenplay Competition

    Short. Is. Better.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>