Winners: 2009/10

CSSC Winners 2009/10

This could be you in 2010/11!

As announced at the Yorkton Film Festival 2010 Golden Sheaf Awards gala

2009/10 Writer’s Block Award Recipient (1st Place):
“Something Pointless” written by Neil Graham (UK)

2nd Place:
“Minus Lara” written by Surita Parmar (CAN)

3rd Place:
“The Kicker” written by Jag Dhadli (CAN)

  • Finalists:
  • 4th- “Those Forgotten”, Evan Jobb (CAN)
    5th- “The Conductor’s Escort”, Carolynne Ciceri (CAN)
    6th- “Writer’s Block”, Sam Patterson (CAN)
    7th- “Publish and Perish”, Mark Witteveen (USA)
    8th- “Hostage”, Scott Sullivan (USA)
    9th- “Secrets”, Tim Anderson (USA)
    10th- “Trap Wax and Sumac Berries”, Kathy Para (CAN)
    11th- “Like Magic”, Judy Vann (USA)
    12th- “On Apollo 11”, Nick Andert (USA)
    13th- “Cheat ‘Em Fair”, Carey Westbrook (USA)

  • Semi-Finalists (in no particular order):
  • “Hostage”, Scott Sullivan USA
    “Like Magic”, Judy Vann USA
    “Minus Lara”, Surita Parmar CAN
    “The East Room”, Richard Knight CAN
    “Sparkly Pink”, Julie Keck USA

    “Nicoel”, Daniel Audet CAN
    “Trap Wax and Sumac Berries”, Kathy Para CAN
    “Just a Push”, Sarah Irvine CAN
    “Publish and Perish”, Mark Witteveen USA
    “Paul”, Chris Amundson USA

    “On Apollo 11”, Nick Andert USA
    “Snow”, Kathy-Ann Thomas CAN
    “The Conductor’s Escort”, Carolynne Ciceri CAN
    “Something Pointless”, Neil Graham UK
    “Writer’s Block”, Sam Patterson CAN

    “Cheat ‘Em Fair”, Carey Westbrook USA
    “Those Forgotten”, Evan Jobb CAN
    “Secrets”, Tim Anderson USA
    “The Kicker”, Jag Dhadli CAN
    “Ten Year’s Hard Time”, Michael MacDonald USA

    “Changing Times”, Lee Riley CAN
    “Earwig & Santa Claus”, Michael Miller JPN
    “Stalker: A Love Story”, Pamela Nash USA
    “Ashes to Anthrax”, Cat Stewart USA
    “Shakespeare’s Brain”, Allison McWood CAN

  • Quarter-finalists (in no particular order):
  • “Jimmy in the Swamp of Gin”, Jacob B. Bailey CAN
    “Hostage”, Scott Sullivan USA
    “Like Magic”, Judy Vann USA
    “The ‘Killer’ Killing”, Katrina Nicholson CAN
    “Bentley Burnout”, Allison McWood CAN
    “Golden Boys”, Alison Ross CAN
    “Minus Lara”, Surita Parmar CAN
    “The East Room”, Richard Knight CAN
    “8-Ball”, Kris Samraj CAN
    “A Wake”, Gordon Gammie CAN

    “Sparkly Pink”, Julie Keck USA
    “Nicoel”, Daniel Audet CAN
    “Trap Wax and Sumac Berries”, Kathy Para CAN
    “Just a Push”, Sarah Irvine CAN
    “Catching Stars”, Rebecca Bouchier AUS
    “Trust Me, I’m a Doctor”, Jeff Wong CAN
    “Luck Be A Lady Tonight”, Robert Tomic AUS
    “Publish and Perish”, Mark Witteveen USA
    “Paul”, Chris Amundson USA
    “Gas”, Lee Balles UK

    “On Apollo 11”, Nick Andert USA
    “Snow”, Kathy-Ann Thomas CAN
    “Standard Procedure, You May Proceed”, Evan Jobb CAN
    “The Old Stay Young”, Chris Raves CAN
    “Sharon’s Rose”, Patrick Leo Nash IRE
    “Shakespeare’s Brain”, Allison McWood CAN
    “Tainted Love”, J. Jeff Hillard USA
    “The Conductor’s Escort”, Carolynne Ciceri CAN
    “Something Pointless”, Neil Graham UK
    “Writer’s Block”, Sam Patterson CAN

    “Cheat ‘Em Fair”, Carey Westbrook USA
    “Those Forgotten”, Evan Jobb CAN
    “Secrets”, Tim Anderson USA
    “The Kicker”, Jag Dhadli CAN
    “Ten Year’s Hard Time”, Michael MacDonald USA
    “Dinner and a Movie”, James Eric Anzalone USA
    “Cards”, Alana Straitton CAN
    “Changing Times”, Lee Riley CAN
    “The Receptionist”, Sheila Erdmann CAN
    “The Most Important Man in the World”, Steven Mayoff CAN

    “The Dumb Covenant”, Martin Happer CAN
    “When Vengeance Comes Knocking”, Jomo Merritt USA
    “Earwig & Santa Claus”, Michael Miller JPN
    “Yin & Yang”, Dianne Dempsey, AUS
    “The Block”, Matthew Kaufhold USA
    “Stalker: A Love Story”, Pamela Nash USA
    “Angel Gabrial”, Tony Longo USA
    “Keemo The Archer”, Mark Winzer USA
    “Thank You For Holding”, Sarah Irvine CAN
    “Ashes to Anthrax”, Cat Stewart USA

    2009/10 Industry Judges included:

    David Carey, Writer and 2nd place winner of 2008 CSSC
    Anna Tsouliagiannis, Broadcast Executive and Programmer – Movieola, the Short Film Channel
    Josh Strait, Actor and Song Writer
    Joanne McDonald, Broadcast Executive – SCN
    Stephen Huszar, Producer – Hulo Films
    Dillon Andrews, CSSC Social Media Coordinator & Web Entrepreneur
    Michael Bien, Producer
    Glenn Cockburn & Sheron Scherba, Agents – Meridian Artists
    Tyler Ward, Actor
    Shaista Ahmed, Series Creator
    Laurence Cohen, Director
    Jeff Boulton, Producer/Director – Dante Media Group
    David Cormican, CSSC Founder & Producer

    Short. Is. Better.

    2008 Winners

    Top.

    2 Responses to Winners: 2009/10

    1. Pingback: sunshine minting

    2. Pingback: Homepage

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>